Ackerman v. Tri-City Geriatric Health Care, Inc.
[…] Appellant also contends that the principle of laches does not apply to the state of Ohio. We agree. Lee v. Sturges (1889), 46 Ohio St. 153, 176. See, also, Besl Corp. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1976), 45 Ohio St.2d 146, 150, which applies the same doctrine to the assertion of estoppel against a state or its agencies in the exercise of a governmental function.

The injunction sought in the instant cause is authorized pursuant to R.C. 3721.08. That statute provides, as follows:

"The director of health shall petition the court of common pleas of the county in which the home is located for an order enjoining any person * * * from operating a home as defined in section 3721.01 of the Revised Code without a license or from operating a home where, in the director's judgment, there is a real and present danger to the health or safety of any occupants of the home. The court shall have jurisdiction to grant such injunctive relief upon a showing that the respondent named in the petition is operating a home without a licence or there is a real and present danger to the health or safety of any occupants of the home." (Emphasis added.)

The meaning of R.C. 3721.08 is clear. It grants a court jurisdiction to grant "such injunctive relief," that is, to enjoin the illegal or dangerous operation of a nursing home.