Me. Mar. Acad. v. Fitch
[…] (ECF No. 78.) Following supplemental briefing, MMA narrowed its motion to strike to only statements made in depositions that "constitute conclusions of pure law." MMA's Suppl. Submission (ECF No. 87) 4 n.2. Because I do not rely on these statements in ruling on the motion to dismiss, the motion to strike is moot.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

Congress has declared its objective to have a robust and capable merchant marine to meet the nation's domestic and foreign commerce needs and to serve as a naval and military auxiliary in time of war or national emergency. 46 U.S.C. § 50101(a). It has further declared that: "[i]t is the policy of the United States to encourage and aid the development and maintenance of a merchant marine [to] satisfy[ ] [those objectives]." 46 U.S.C. § 50101(b). In order to ensure that there are adequate human resources to achieve its goals, Congress has enacted legislation focused on the education and training of merchant mariners.