Me. Mar. Acad. v. Fitch
[…] Approximately two-thirds of the student body at MMA are cadets enrolled in a merchant marine officer preparation program and working to obtain merchant seamen licenses that are issued by the United States Coast Guard. The remaining students are not cadets but they may be pursuing careers that support the merchant marine.

"Cadets" are "enrolled in the United States Maritime Service and in good standing at ... [a qualifying] maritime academy." 46 C.F.R. § 310.1(g). "Midshipman means a student in good standing at a State maritime academy or college who has accepted midshipman status in the United States Naval Reserve (including the Merchant Marine Reserve, United States Naval Reserve)." 46 C.F.R. § 310.1(l).

At oral argument, MMA's attorney proffered the above undisputed facts. See Procedural Order (ECF No. 98) (notice of topics for oral argument).

MMA offers cadets opportunities to complete the required six months of training at sea.