Acad. for Positive Learning, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] Finally, we have considered appellants' constitutional argument and conclude that Article IX, Section 1(a) of the Florida Constitution does not alter the statutory interpretation contained in this opinion.

Affirmed. MAY, J., concurs.
GERBER, J., dissents with opinion. GERBER, J., dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. By excluding charter schools from that portion of the current discretionary operating millage levy permitted by section 1011.71(9), as approved by voters in the 2018 Referendum, the school district is violating section 1002.33(17)'s requirement that "[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district." (emphasis added). See Bank of N.Y. Mellon v.