Acad. for Positive Learning, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] In fact, the antecedent phrase "as if they are in a basic program or a special program" supports the charter schools' argument that charter school students are to be funded the same as other public school students. That is because "basic program" and "special program" are statutorily-defined terms which plainly apply to both charter school students and public school students.

Section 1011.61(6), Florida Statutes (2018), defines "Basic programs" as "includ[ing], but are not limited to, language arts, mathematics, art, music, physical education, science, and social studies."

Section 1003.01(10), Florida Statutes (2018), defines "Special program" as synonymous with "Alternative measures for students with special needs" and "mean[ing] measures designed to meet the special needs of a student that cannot be met by regular school curricula."

Section 1003.01(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2018), which defines "Exceptional student," elucidates what types of "special programs" exist: "'Exceptional student' means any student who has been determined eligible for a special program in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education. The term includes students who are gifted and students with disabilities who have an intellectual disability; autism spectrum disorder; a speech impairment; a language impairment; an orthopedic impairment; another health impairment; traumatic brain injury; a visual impairment; an emotional or behavioral disability; or a specific learning disability, including, but not limited to, dyslexia, dyscalculia, or developmental aphasia; students who are deaf or hard of hearing or dual sensory impaired; students who are hospitalized or homebound; children with developmental delays ages birth through 5 years, or children, ages birth through 2 years, with established conditions that are identified in State Board of Education rules pursuant to s. 1003.21(1)(e)." (emphasis added).