Acad. for Positive Learning, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] ___Yes
___No
The referendum expressly excluded public charter schools from receiving any revenues generated from the ad valorem tax. County voters approved the referendum, which went into effect on July 1, 2019.

The 2018 Referendum was authorized by section 1011.71(9), Florida Statutes (2018), which states:

In addition to the maximum millage levied under this section and the General Appropriations Act, a school district may levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operational purposes up to an amount that, when combined with nonvoted millage levied under this section, does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Any such levy shall be for a maximum of 4 years and shall be counted as part of the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Millage elections conducted under the authority granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73.
Funds generated by such additional millage do not become a part of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program total potential funds in 2001-2002 or any subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the calculation of any hold-harmless or other component of the Florida Education Finance Program formula in any year. If an increase in required local effort, when added to existing millage levied under the 10-mill limit, would result in a combined millage in excess of the 10-mill limit, any millage levied pursuant to this subsection shall be considered to be required local effort to the extent that the district millage would otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
§ 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).

No language in section 1011.71(9), as it existed in 2018, requires that funds generated by the referendum be distributed to charter schools.