Acad. for Positive Learning, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] That sum is then "divided by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school district; multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the charter school."

The flaw in the school district's reasoning arises from its misapplication of the word "including" within section 1002.33(17)(b). According to the school district, the word "including" modifies each funding component which follows - "gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery funds, and funds from the school district's current operating discretionary millage levy" - thus making each component a part of the Florida Education Finance Program formula.