Acad. for Positive Learning, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] Applying the nearest-reasonable-referent canon to section 1002.33(17)'s first sentence, the modifier "the same as" may apply to the antecedent phrase "shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program," or may apply to the subsequent phrase "students enrolled in other public schools in the school district." The question is, to paraphrase our sister court, to which nearest sentence element can the modifier "the same as" reasonably be said to pertain?