Acad. for Positive Learning, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] 2. The school district overlooks section 1002 .33(17)'s plain meaning that charter school students shall be funded by the same method as other public school students.

The school district correctly argues that section 1002.33(17) describes the method of funding charter school students. However, the school district then argues the method of funding charter school students is not the same as the method for funding public school students, despite the plain meaning of section 1002.33(17)'s first sentence - "Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district." (emphasis added).

The school district attempts to justify its disregard of the plain meaning of "the same as" by its own application the nearest-reasonable-referent canon. According to the school district: