Acad. for Positive Learning, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] We consider each of these arguments in turn.

Appellants also rely on a circuit court order from a different circuit that is not binding on this court.

The first sentence of the charter school funding provision in section

1002.33(17) describes the calculation method for funding students,

not the source or amount of such funding

Appellants first argue that the Charter Schools are entitled to a proportionate share of the revenues generated from the 2018 Referendum because section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes, requires that public charter school students be funded the same as other public school students. Section 1002.33(17) provides, in pertinent part:

(17) Funding.--Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are
in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.
§ 1002.33(17), Fla. Stat. (2018).

Appellants' treatment of the statute omits crucial words; they appear to read the statute like this: "Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded . . . the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district," while ignoring the language in the middle of the sentence.