Acad. for Positive Learning, Inc. v. Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty.
[…] Each of these points is addressed in turn.

1. The phrase "Current Operating Discretionary Millage Levy" in section 1002.33(17)(b) refers to the nonvoted discretionary millage levy contemplated under section 1011.71(1)

The Legislature's use of the phrase "current operating discretionary millage" in section 1002.33(17)(b) refers to the single nonvoted discretionary millage levy contemplated under section 1011.71(1), which states:

1011.71 District School Tax

(1) If the district school tax is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, each district school board desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for current operation as prescribed by s. 1011.62(18) shall levy on the taxable value for school purposes of the district, exclusive of millage voted under s. 9(b) or s. 12, Art. VII of the State Constitution, a millage rate not to exceed the amount certified by the commissioner as the minimum millage rate necessary to provide the district required local effort for the current year, pursuant to s. 1011.62(4)(a) 1. In addition to the required local effort millage levy, each district school board may levy a nonvoted current operating discretionary millage. The Legislature shall prescribe annually in the appropriations act the maximum amount of millage a district may levy.
§ 1011.71(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).

This nonvoted discretionary millage levy is separate from the voted-upon millage levy authorized under section 1011.71(9), pursuant to which the 2018 Referendum at issue was passed.

Section 200.001(3), Florida Statutes, which sets forth different categories of school millage rates, recognizes "nonvoted discretionary school operating millage" and "voted district school operating millage" as separate and distinct categories. § 200.001(3)(b),(c), Fla. Stat. (2018).

Again, as it existed in 2018, section 1011.71(9) provided:

(9) In addition to the maximum millage levied under this section and the General Appropriations Act, a school district may levy, by local referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school operational purposes up to an amount that, when combined with nonvoted millage levied under this section, does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Any such levy shall be for a maximum of 4 years and shall be counted as part of the 10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Millage elections conducted under the authority granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73. Funds generated by such additional millage do not become a part of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program total potential funds in 2001-2002 or any subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the calculation of any hold-harmless or other component of the Florida Education Finance Program formula in any year. If an increase in required local effort, when added to existing millage levied under the 10-mill limit, would result in a combined millage in excess of the 10-mill limit, any millage levied pursuant to this subsection shall be considered to be required local effort to the extent that the district millage would otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
§ 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).