AC2T v. Purrington
[…] We address the issues raised by the parties in the following order: (1) choice-of-law; (2) elements of defamation and commercial disparagement; and (3) application of the Noerr-Pennington Doctrine and the Pennsylvania Environmental Immunity Act.

Defendant also argues that Plaintiff lacks standing to maintain this action because it is not registered to do business in Pennsylvania. This argument is easily rejected. Defendant relies on a Pennsylvania statute, 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 412, which states that "[t]o register to do business in this Commonwealth, a foreign filing association or foreign limited liability partnership must deliver a foreign registration statement to the department for filing." The parties have cited to no cases, and we are aware of none, that would support precluding a Pennsylvania corporation, like Plaintiff, from filing a lawsuit in Federal court in the absence of a filed foreign registration statement.