AC Interests L.P. v. Tex. Comm'n On Envtl. Quality
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.032(a). After AC Interests filed its petition, the Commission filed a motion to dismiss, and a district court granted the motion on March 4, 2015. That decision was upheld by one of our sister courts of appeals on the ground that AC Interests failed to timely serve the Commission. See AC Interests L.P. v. Texas Comm'n on Envtl. Quality, No. 01-15-00378-CV, 2016 WL 636546, at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Feb. 11, 2016, pet. filed) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.032(c) (stating that "[s]ervice of citation on the commission must be accomplished within 30 days after the date on which the petition is filed").

In this appeal, AC Interests filed a reply brief challenging the district court's decision to grant the Commission's motion to dismiss.