AC Interests L.P. v. Tex. Comm'n On Envtl. Quality
[…] See City of Austin, 303 S.W.3d at 384; Heat Energy Advanced Tech., Inc. v. West Dall. Coal. for Envtl. Justice, 962 S.W.2d 288, 290-93 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. denied) (recognizing that, depending on applicable statutes and rules, judicial-review timetable for challenging agency action can expire before administrative remedies have been exhausted).

In its petition, AC Interests also urged that the suit for judicial review was governed by provisions of the Water Code pertaining to determinations made by the Commission. See Tex. Water Code § 5.351 (providing that "[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission" and "must file his petition within 30 days after the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision"). Because both the Water Code and the Health and Safety Code require that a person file a suit for judicial review within 30 days of an agency determination, see Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.032(a)-(b); Tex.