AC Interests L.P. v. Tex. Comm'n On Envtl. Quality
[…] City of Austin v. Texas Comm'n on Envtl. Quality, 303 S.W.3d 379, 382 n.4 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.) (noting that case was not contested case and, therefore, that case was governed by provisions of the Water Code rather than provisions of Administrative Procedures Act); West v. Texas Comm'n on Envtl. Quality, 260 S.W.3d 256, 261(Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied) (explaining that Water Code "is not silent" regarding right to judicial review and that, therefore, provisions of Administrative Procedures Act regarding judicial review do not apply). Under section 382.032 of the Health and Safety Code, "[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission or of the executive director, if an appeal to the commission is not provided, may appeal the action by filing a petition in a district court of Travis County," and "[t]he petition must be filed within 30 days after the date of the commission's or executive director's action" or within 30 days of "the effective date of the ruling, order, or decision." Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.032(a)-(b).