AC Interests L.P. v. Tex. Comm'n On Envtl. Quality
[…] In its amended petition, AC Interests did assert that its due-process rights were violated because the denial was not adequately supported, was "in violation of statutory provisions," was "in excess of the Commission's statutory authority," and was "arbitrary and capricious." --------

For these reasons, we overrule AC Interests' seventh issue on appeal.

Right to Jury Trial

In its last issue on appeal, AC Interests argues that its "application for emission credits . . . should be entitled to a jury trial" under the Texas Constitution. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 15 (providing that "[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency"), art. V, § 10 (stating that "[i]n the trial of all causes in the District Courts, the plaintiff or defendant shall, upon application made in open court, have the right of trial by jury; but no jury shall be empaneled in any civil case unless demanded by a party to the case").