Abu-Khadier v. City of Fort Myers
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 9-11, 15.) Plaintiffs further assert that the Ordinance is arbitrary and capricious in its implementation because it does not contain criteria to determine the need to close a business, does not allow or require just compensation, does not require that plaintiffs commit criminal acts, does not further a legitimate public purpose by the means used, and is unduly oppressive. (Id. at ¶¶ 12, 16-17.)

A. Florida Statute and City Ordinance

Florida Statute § 893.138 allows a place or premises to be declared a public nuisance which may be abated if, among other things, on more than two occasions within a six month period the place or premises has been used as "the site of the unlawful sale, delivery, manufacture or cultivation of any controlled substance." Fla. Stat. § 893.138(2)(b). The statute further provides that a county or municipality may create an administrative board by ordinance to hear complaints regarding this type of nuisance. Fla. Stat. § 893.138(4).