Absher Constr. Co. v. North Pac. Ins. Co.
[…] HARRG's right to pursue Absher Pacific's claims against PTI's carriers arises solely from Absher Pacific's assignment of its claims to HARRG, and not as result of HARRG's status as an insurance carrier. Accordingly, the foregoing authority relied upon by Absher Pacific is inapplicable - at least with regard to Absher Pacific's assignment of its claims to HARRG - because HARRG was never an insurer of Absher Pacific.

Under Washington law, an assignee prosecutes an assigned cause of action under its own name as the real party in interest. See RCW 4.08.080 (stating that "[a]ny assignee or assignees . . . may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and maintain an action or actions in his or her name . . . ."); McDaniel v. Pressler, 29 P. 209, 210 (Wash. 1892) (holding that where promissory notes have been assigned for the purpose of bringing a suit, the assignee is the real party in interest in an action to enforce the collection of the notes); see also Stover v. Winston Bros.