Abrahamson v. Bd. of Educ. of Wappingers Cen. Sch. Dist.
[…] The conditions that determine the year of election were not changed by the MOA.

The practical effect of the MOA is that teachers who elect Option #2 teach for an extra three years at an inflated salary, which can then be used as their base salary for the purpose of calculating their pension.

Under New York State Education Law § 501(11)(b), the Final Average Salary for the purposes of calculating a teacher's pension is "the average regular compensation earned as a teacher during the three years of actual service immediately preceding his date of retirement, or any other three years of consecutive service upon application of the member." (See also Kuntz Aff. ¶ 4.)