ABRAHAMS v. MTA LONG ISLAND BUS
[…] (Compl., at ¶ 68.) Defendant contends that Plaintiffs' Complaint should be dismissed because "the ADA does not confer on these plaintiffs a private right of action to enforce the paratransit plan development regulation." (Defendant's Memorandum of Law ("Def. Mem."), at 6.) While Title II creates a private right of action for any person alleging discrimination upon the basis of disability by a public entity, see 42 U.S.C. § 12133 (providing that "the remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title"), Plaintiffs allege a violation of the regulations promulgated pursuant to Title II, not Title II itself. However, the implementing regulations that the Plaintiffs seek to enforce are inapplicable to Defendant's reduction in services.