Aboulhosn v. Merrill Lynch
[…] “Whether a party is entitled to prejudgment interest depends on the applicable state law in diversity cases.” Baker v. Garden Grove Med. Investors, Ltd., 306 Fed.Appx. 393, 396 (9th Cir.2009) (citing Oak Harbor Freight Lines, Inc. v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 513 F.3d 949, 961 (9th Cir.2008)). California law permits an award of prejudgment interest when damages have been awarded for breach of contract. Cal. Civ.Code § 3287(b); Gebert v. Yank, 172 Cal.App.3d 544, 556, 218 Cal.Rptr. 585 (1985). The legal rate of interest on any unpaid balance is set by the terms of the contract. See Cal. Civ.Code § 3289(a) (“Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation”).

As noted, Aboulhosn executed a promissory note in which he agreed to repay $550,415 plus interest at 5% per annum.