Aboulhosn v. Merrill Lynch
[…] As discussed infra, however, Aboulhosn was not entitled to take even three weeks of FMLA leave to care for his father, because the kind of care he provided is not FMLA-protected.

3. Whether the FMLA Provides Protection for the Kind of Care Aboulhosn Was Providing to His Father

The FMLA grants up to twelve weeks of leave per year to eligible employees in various circumstances; these include situations in which the employee must care for a parent with a “serious health condition.” Golez, 2012 WL 3134256 at *2 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(C); 29 C.F.R. § 825.113; 29 C.F.R. § 825.201(a)). A “serious health condition” entitling an employee to FMLA leave means “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care ... or continuing treatment by a health care provider.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a).