Aboagye v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

Analysis

Appellant argues on appeal that C.H.'s hearsay statements were inadmissible under section 90.803(23), Florida Statutes, because she was not the victim named in the charging document. To preserve an error for appellate review, the party must make a contemporaneous objection and state a legal ground for it, and the argument on appeal must be the specific contention that was asserted as the legal ground for the objection. Corona v. State, 64 So.3d 1232, 1242 (Fla. 2011); see also § 924.051(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2019). An unpreserved claim must constitute fundamental error to justify reversal. § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat.; see also § 90.104(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("Nothing in this section shall preclude a court from taking notice of fundamental errors affecting substantial rights, even though such errors were not brought to the attention of the trial judge."); Corona, 64 So.3d at 1242. An error is fundamental when it "reaches 'down into the validity of the trial itself to the extent that a verdict of guilty could not have been obtained without the assistance of the alleged error.'" Elliot v.