Aboagye v. State
[…] He cites the Florida Supreme Court's decision in State v. Dupree (Dupree II), 656 So.2d 430 (Fla. 1995). There are two problems with this argument. First, Aboagye did not object on this ground at trial, so it is not preserved for appeal. Typically, we may not reverse for a prejudicial evidentiary admission unless "a timely objection or motion to strike appears on the record, stating the specific ground of objection if the specific ground was not apparent from the context." § 90.104(1)(a), Fla. Stat.; see also § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (precluding reversal unless a prejudicial error "is properly preserved"). We otherwise are left with fundamental error as the only basis for reversal. See § 90.104(3), Fla. Stat. ("Nothing in this section shall preclude a court from taking notice of fundamental errors affecting substantial rights, even though such errors were not brought to the attention of the trial judge."); § 924.051(3), Fla. Stat. (allowing for reversal based on unpreserved error if the error "would constitute fundamental error"). Put simply, "in order to constitute reversible error, the error must first either be preserved for review or amount to fundamental error." State v.