Ables v. Eichenlaub
[…] Id. (citing Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n of U.S., Inc., 463 U.S. at 50) ("It is well established that an agency's action must be upheld, if at all, on the basis articulated by the agency itself.")) (other citations omitted). It noted that "[p]ost hoc explanation of agency action by appellate counsel cannot substitute for the agency's own articulation on the basis for its decision." Id. (citing Fed. Power Comm'n v. Texaco, Inc., 417 U.S. 380, 397, 94 S. Ct. 2315, 41 L. Ed. 2d 141 (1974)).

The undersigned is aware that 18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides that: "The provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." However, § 3625 does not apply to Petitioner's claim because Petitioner does not challenge the making of any determination, decision, or order; rather, he challenges the BOP's rulemaking. See Jasperson v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 460 F. Supp. 2d 76, 84 (D.D.C. 2006).