Abiomed, Inc. v. Enmodes GmbH
[…] D. 26-5 at 25; see Linkco, 164 F.Supp.2d at 213 (concluding that familiarity with Massachusetts law favored litigation in this Court where Japanese court accustomed to civil law system “cited no Massachusetts trade secret cases and engaged in written analysis of Massachusetts law”).

Certainly both the federal Defend Trade Secrets Act (“DTSA”) and Massachusetts Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“MUTSA”) provide causes of action for claims based on extraterritorial conduct. 18 U.S.C. § 1837(2) (providing that DTSA applies “to conduct occurring outside the United States if . . . an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States”); Taylor v. E. Connection Operating, Inc., 465 Mass. 191, 198 (2013) (explaining that in the absence of “explicit limitation on a statute's geographic reach, there is no presumption against its extraterritorial application in appropriate circumstances”).