ABERS v. ELLIOTT VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS
[…] The court stated that appellant used funds disguised as a pay raise to pay respondent's loan in a manner proscribed by law.

Appellant knew that gambling proceeds could only be used for charitable purposes and that applying them toward respondent's loan was unlawful. Nonetheless, he tried to circumvent the gambling regulations when he received gambling proceeds through a salary increase and then applied that excess salary toward respondent's loan. Moreover, he sought to evade the same regulations he was licensed to uphold as gambling manager. See Minn. Stat. § 349.167, subd. 1(a) (2004) (stating that a gambling manager "is responsible for the gross receipts of the organization and for its conduct in compliance with all laws and rules"). We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by holding that the doctrine of unclean hands barred appellant from seeking equitable relief.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

ABERS v. ELLIOTT VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS

Minnesota Court of Appeals
Jul 25, 2006
No. A05-2439 (Minn. Ct.