Abed v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] On December 10, 1993, the respondent implemented revised administrative directive 6.14 entitled "Security Risk Groups" to regulate and segregate prison gang member inmates. Directive 6.14 classifies inmates who have been found guilty of certain disciplinary offenses into two categories, one of which is security risk group safety threat members (safety threat). The directive restricts safety threat inmates to close custody units where they are observed at thirty minute intervals and denies them the opportunity to earn statutory good time credits pursuant to General Statutes § 18-7a (c).

General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides: "Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee."

On January 24, 1994, the petitioner was designated a safety threat pursuant to directive 6.14 and housed in the close custody unit at the Garner Institution, the community correction center in Newtown.