Abed v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] I

We first address whether the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the merits of the petitioner's habeas petition. A court has subject matter jurisdiction if it has the authority to hear a particular type of legal controversy. Vincenzo v. Warden, 26 Conn. App. 132, 137, 599 A.2d 31 (1991). Subject matter jurisdiction for adjudicating habeas petitions is conferred on the Superior Court by General Statutes § 52-466, which gives it the authority to hear those petitions that allege illegal confinement or deprivation of liberty.

Section 52-466 provides in pertinent part: "(a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . . ."

The petitioner argues that because he is precluded from earning good time credits as a consequence of his safety threat classification, his term of confinement has been effectively lengthened.