Abdelmaguid v. Dimensions Ins. Grp.
[…] The trial court concluded it was bound by Stephens when denying defendant's motion for summary disposition.

The Stephens Court contemplated when a negligence claim accrued. Id. at 235. "The accrual of claims subject to this statutory period is governed by MCL 600.5827." Stephens, 307 Mich.App. at 235. Under the relevant statute, the general rule for accrual states" 'the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.'" Id., quoting MCL 600.5827. Because no exceptions applied "to general negligence claims or more specifically to negligent-procurement or -advice claims against an insurance agent," the general rule controlled. Stephens, 307 Mich.App. at 235. "Accordingly, Stephens's claims accrued 'at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.'" Id., quoting MCL 600.5827. This Court then provided caselaw regarding the "wrong" referenced in the statute and when an ordinary negligence claim accrues in Michigan: