ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] The court, therefore, concludes that the six statutes are not "contrary" to any provision in the interstate broadcaster statutes.

• The next statute in UDITPA is ORS 314.647, which declares that it is the policy of the legislature to "carry out a comprehensive review of business income apportionment whenever federal legislation changes the nexus standard for state imposition of taxes based on business activity within state borders." The court finds nothing in this statute contrary to any provision in the interstate broadcaster statutes.

• Next, ORS 314.650(1) provides: "All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor." For tax years beginning before July 1, 2005, this provision prescribed a formula by which to combine the three property, payroll, and sales factors to reach a single, overall percentage that could be applied to business income. See Or Laws 2005, ch 832, §§ 48, 49; Health Net, Inc. v.