ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Defendant takes the position by rule that these six statutes apply to interstate broadcasters. See OAR 150-314.686 (2009 through 2012) ("The allocation and apportionment provisions in ORS 314.610 to 314.670 as modified by ORS 314.684, are required for interstate broadcasters unless the application of those provisions does not fairly and accurately reflect the extent of the taxpayer's business activities in this state."). The court, therefore, concludes that the six statutes are not "contrary" to any provision in the interstate broadcaster statutes.

• The next statute in UDITPA is ORS 314.647, which declares that it is the policy of the legislature to "carry out a comprehensive review of business income apportionment whenever federal legislation changes the nexus standard for state imposition of taxes based on business activity within state borders." The court finds nothing in this statute contrary to any provision in the interstate broadcaster statutes.

• Next, ORS 314.650(1) provides: "All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor."