ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] • Certainly, the sales factor statute in UDITPA, ORS 314.665, is largely contrary to the interstate broadcaster statutes, as ORS 314.684(1) and ORS 314.680(4) prescribe a unique ratio-based computation for all gross receipts other than receipts from sales of real or tangible personal property.

• The court turns to the two remaining provisions in UDITPA. ORS 314.670 provides a mechanism for use of an alternative method of allocation and apportionment if the methods under UDITPA "do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state * * *." ORS 314.670(1). ORS 314.675 provides that a taxpayer's net operating loss "shall be apportioned in the same manner as the net income so as fairly and accurately to reflect the net loss of the business done within this state."