ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] During the first year at issue in this case, the 2009 legislature replaced the phrase "financial organization" in ORS 314.615 and 314.610 with "financial institution." Or Laws 2009, ch 403, §§ 1, 6. A "financial institution" is defined as "a person, corporation or other business entity" on a list consisting of 12 paragraphs that overwhelmingly refer to entities in the singular. This statutory amendment does not change the court's analysis in this case. As amended, the full definition in ORS 314.610 (2009) provides:

"(4) 'Financial institution' means a person, corporation or other business entity that is any of the following: "(a) A bank holding company under the laws of this state or under the federal Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq., as amended.
"(b) A savings and loan holding company under the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., as amended.
"(c) A national bank organized and existing as a national bank association under the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. 21 et seq., as amended.