ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See ORS 314.655 to ORS 314.660; Or Laws 2005, ch 832, §§ 48-49 (making sales the sole factor for apportionment).

A special sales factor adopted by the legislature in 1989 applies to any taxpayer fitting the statutory definition of an "interstate broadcaster":

"'Interstate broadcaster' means a taxpayer that engages in the for-profit business of broadcasting to subscribers or to an audience located both within and without this state. The audience or subscribers ratio shall be determined by rule of the Department of Revenue."
ORS 314.680(3). "Broadcasting" is defined as "the activity of transmitting any one-way electronic signal by radio waves, microwaves, wires, coaxial cables, wave guides or other conduits of communications." ORS 314.680(1).

The special sales factor applies an "audience" or "subscriber" ratio:

"(1) The sales factor for an interstate broadcaster shall be determined as provided in this section.