ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary 446 (unabridged ed 1981).

"'Those members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return shall not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining (a) whether any member of the group is taxable in this state or any other state with respect to questions of jurisdiction to tax or (b) the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income to this state under ORS 314.280 or 314.605 to 314.675.'"
(Ptfs' Post-Hearing Br at 2-3 (quoting ORS 317.715(3)(b).) Plaintiffs read the sentence as containing three parts:
(1) A subject: "Those members of an affiliated group making a consolidated federal return or a consolidated state return";
(2) A verb phrase: "shall not be treated as one taxpayer for purposes of determining"; and