ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] "(A) A lease transaction that is the functional equivalent of an extension of credit and that transfers substantially all of the benefits and risks of the ownership of the leased property;
"(B) A direct financing lease or a leverage lease that meets the criteria of Financial Accounting Standards Board Statement No. 13; or
"(C) Any other lease that is accounted for as a financing by a lessor under generally accepted accounting principles."

As additional context, the court notes that the use of the singular in the definitions of "public utility" and "financial organization" under ORS 314.610 contrasts with the definition of "company" in ORS 308.505(2) (1983). In the latter statute, the terms "person," "company, "corporation" or "association" share the same broad definition:

"'Person,' 'company,' 'corporation' or 'association' means any person, group of persons, whether organized or unorganized, firm, joint stock company, association, cooperative or mutual organization, people's utility district, joint operating agency as defined in ORS 262.005, syndicate, copartnership or corporation [engaging in any lines of business or activities listed in ORS 308.515(1)]."
ORS 308.505(2) (1983) (emphasis added); cf. ORS 308.505(3) (2007) (materially the same).