ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] First, under ORS 314.615, a taxpayer must decide whether it is a "public utility," a "financial organization," or neither of those things. Second, depending on the result of that analysis, the taxpayer must apply the correct set of attribution provisions. If the taxpayer is a public utility or a financial organization, the taxpayer is excluded from UDITPA and must instead use one of Defendant's attribution rules under ORS 314.280. See ORS 314.615 ("Any taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state, other than activity as a financial organization or public utility or the rendering of purely personal services by an individual, shall allocate and apportion the net income of the taxpayer as provided in ORS 314.605 to 314.675. Taxpayers engaged in activities as a financial organization or public utility shall report their income as provided in ORS 314.280 and 314.675.") (emphases added). If it is neither of those things, the taxpayer must apply the attribution provisions of UDITPA. See id.