ABC Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] In other words, the legislature could have intended the interstate broadcaster statutes as an overlay that is inseparable from UDITPA when determining the composition of the apportionment factors used to attribute income of an interstate broadcaster to the state.

To test both possibilities, the court reviews which provisions of UDITPA were not "contrary" to interstate broadcaster statutes and thus continued to apply to interstate broadcasters under ORS 314.682.

• Subsection (1) of ORS 314.605 allows ORS 314.605 to 314.675 to be cited as UDITPA, while subsection (2) requires the court to construe a subset of those statutes (ORS 314.610 to 314.667) so as "to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it." In this case, the parties have not raised an issue of uniformity as to any statute; therefore, the court finds this provision not contrary to any part of the interstate broadcaster statutes.