Abbe v. San Diego City Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] According to Employees, Government Claims Act immunity applies only when a tort claim is based on statutory or common law authority, but not when it is based on a constitutional provision.

As the basis for their claim that their breach of fiduciary duty causes of action arise under our state's Constitution, Employees rely on article XVI, section 17 of the California Constitution, which describes the fiduciary responsibilities of the members of a public pension board. In part that section provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or this Constitution to the contrary, the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system, subject to all of the following:

"(a) The retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of the public pension or retirement system.