A.B. Med. Servs. PLLC v. Highlands Ins. Co.
[…] See Rubinstein v. Goldman, 225 A.D.2d 328 (1st Dep't 1996); Mariani v. Dyer, 193 A.D.2d 456, 458 (1st Dep't 1993).

Plaintiffs argue that the court's requirement for an authenticated assignment runs afoul of Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) § 9-318(3), which they claim provides: "if requested by the account debtor, the assignee must seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made and unless he does so the account debtor may pay the assignor." Section 9-318 contains no such provision and has no subsection 3. Plaintiffs cite § 9-318 in effect before 2001, when U.C.C. art. 9 was repealed and re-enacted. 2001 N.Y. Laws ch. 84, § 36.

Uniform Commercial Code § 9-406(c), however, currently provides:

Subject to subsection (g), if requested by the account debtor, an assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a notification under subsection (a).

Article 9 applies to an assignment to a health care provider of a health care insurance receivable. U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(8). An "account debtor" is a "person obligated on an account." U.C.C. § 9-102(3). An "account" includes a "right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, . . . for a policy of insurance issued." U.C.C. § 9-102(2).