AAA Member Select Ins. Co. v. Johnson
[…] See Spectrum Health Hosp v Mich Assigned Claims Plan, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2019) (Docket No. 343563), p 1 ("The purpose of the MACP is to ensure prompt coverage for persons injured in motor vehicle accidents when coverage cannot be found or is unavailable."). AAA takes issue with this analysis, claiming that there are situations in which the MACP would not be an alternative source of recovery, such as when a claimant fails to comply with the MACP's one-year notice requirement. See MCL 500.3174 ("A person claiming through the assigned claims plan shall notify the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility of his or her claim within 1 year after the date of the accident. . . ."). Regardless, it is unclear how much weight the availability of alternative sources of recovery should be afforded in a case like this. Indeed, turning to those alternative sources of recovery would bring in even more innocent parties.