89 Op. Att'y Gen. 153
[…] A PTAAB may reduce an assessment after the "date of finality" for a particular year only if the appeal was filed before that date. TP § 3-107(b)(1). In addition, it may not decrease an assessment between general reviews of an assessment in a district unless it consults with the assessment supervisor for the district. TP § 3 — 107(b)(2).

II PTAAB Authority to Request Review of Assessments

State law provides for a triennial review of real property assessments by SDAT. TP § 2-203(a)-(b). In addition, a PTAAB may also obtain a review of an assessment. The pertinent statute provides:

On request of the [PTAAB] for the county in which the property is located, the Director shall order a review of any real property assessment.

TP § 2-203(c). You have asked about the circumstances under which a PTAAB may request that SDAT review an assessment pursuant to this statute.