706 Sansome Properties v. Fuchs
[…] In our calculation of the three-year dismissal period, only the period of the litigation of respondent’s motion to quash service of process and set aside the default judgment against him may be tolled pursuant to section 583.240, subdivision (c).

B. Tolling Due to the Impracticability of Service upon Respondent .

Although the entirety of the period of litigation over the validity of service of process on WorldPoint was not tolled under the section 583.240, subdivision (c) litigation exception, we find that additional tolling occurred under another statutory exception.

Subdivision (d) of section 583.240 provides that time is tolled where service “was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.” “The tolling provision for impossibility, impracticability or futility does not exist in a vacuum. ‘ “What is impossible, impracticable, or futile is determined in light of all the circumstances of a particular case, including the conduct of the parties and the nature of the proceedings.