706 Sansome Properties v. Fuchs
[…] Superior Court (1977) 70 Cal.App.3d 216, 221.) “The statutory list of acts constituting an appearance ([Code Civ. Proc.], § 1014 [filing an answer, demurrer, motion to strike, etc.]) is not exclusive; ‘rather the term may apply to various acts which, under all of the circumstances, are deemed to confer jurisdiction of the person. . . .’ [Citation.]” (Hamilton v. Asbestos Corp. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1127, 1147.) “[A] defendant may appear in ways other than those specifically designed in section 1014.” (Slaybaugh v. Superior Court, supra, at p. 222.)

Section 1014 has been amended and now reads: “A defendant appears in an action when the defendant answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, moves for reclassification pursuant to Section 403.040, gives the plaintiff written notice of appearance, or when an attorney gives notice of appearance for the defendant.”

“As a general rule, a defendant makes a general appearance when he or she takes any part in the action or proceeding.”