706 Sansome Properties v. Fuchs
[…] (Wong v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc. (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 1032, 1034.) “Section 583.220 provides an exception to these time requirements when the defendant makes a general appearance in the action.” (Biss v. Bohr (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1246, 1249.) Pursuant to section 583.220, respondent made a general appearance within three years after being joined in the action, so the time limit for service of process does not apply. (Janzen v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1997) 61 Cal.App.4th 109, 117.)

Section 583.220 reads: “The time within which service must be made pursuant to this article does not apply if the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action. For the purpose of this section none of the following constitutes a general appearance in the action: [¶] (a) A stipulation pursuant to Section 583.230 extending the time within which service must be made. [¶] (b) A motion to dismiss made pursuant to this chapter, whether joined with a motion to quash service or a motion to set aside a default judgment, or otherwise. [¶] (c) An extension of time to plead after a motion to dismiss made pursuant to this chapter.”

DISPOSITION

Accordingly, the dismissal of appellants’ cross-complaint under section 583.210 is reversed. Respondent is ordered to file a responsive pleading to the cross-complaint within 20 days of the issuance of the remittitur.