7-Eleven, Inc. v. George
[…] In Count III of the Amended Complaint, 7-Eleven brings a claim of conspiracy, alleging that the Defendants "agreed and conspired to convert the mistakenly-deposited funds and conceal the location or disposition of funds from 7-Eleven." (Doc. 8 at 5). 7-Eleven relies in part on George's and Bailey's convictions for money laundering in support of this count. In this vein, George and Bailey were adjudicated guilty of violating section 896.101, Florida Statutes, which provides in part:

It is unlawful for a person . . .
(a) Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity, to conduct or attempt to conduct such a financial transaction which in fact involves the proceeds of specified unlawful activity:
1. With the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity; or
2. Knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part:
a. To conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
b. To avoid a transaction reporting requirement or money transmitters' registration requirement under state law.
§ 896.101 (3)(a), Fla. Stat.