7-Eleven, Inc. v. George
[…] As correctly argued by 7-Eleven, the criminal convictions of George and Bailey for grand theft establish 7-Eleven's claims of unjust enrichment and conversion against them.

As noted earlier, George and Bailey pleaded no contest in state court to charges of grand theft, money laundering, and structuring transactions to evade reporting or registration requirements, and the state court has adjudicated them guilty, sentenced them to prison, and entered restitution orders against them requiring payment by them, jointly and severally, to 7-Eleven of $4,954,614.16. (See Doc. 163 & Attachs.). Section 775.089, Florida Statutes, which provides for court orders of restitution to crime victims, states in part that "[t]he conviction of a defendant for an offense involving the act giving rise to restitution under this section shall estop the defendant from denying the essential allegations of that offense in any subsequent civil proceeding." § 775.089(8), Fla. Stat. This subsection bars a defendant "from challenging in the civil action those matters that were actually and necessarily adjudicated in the criminal proceeding." Peterson v. Therma Builders, Inc., 958 So. 2d 977, 979 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007).