7-Eleven, Inc. v. George
[…] Stat. This subsection bars a defendant "from challenging in the civil action those matters that were actually and necessarily adjudicated in the criminal proceeding." Peterson v. Therma Builders, Inc., 958 So. 2d 977, 979 (Fla. 2d DCA 2007).

Both George and Bailey were convicted of grand theft under section 812.014, Florida Statutes. This crime consists of "knowingly obtain[ing] or us[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently . . . [d]eprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property." § 812.014(1), Fla. Stat.