61 Op. Att'y Gen. 298
[…] Surplus funds, that is, funds derived from projects that fail to receive Building Commission approval or unconstructed projects, and not used to the limited extent as provided in sec. 20.924, Stats., should "at the end of the biennium * * * revert to the fund and account from which appropriated * * *" as provided in sec. 20.001 (3)(b), Stats., 1969.

In your letter, you question the meaning and intent of sec. 20.924 (5), Stats., as created in ch. 125, Laws of 1971. This section reads:

"The building commission may utilize any funds at its disposal to supplement the otherwise authorized building program for any agency."

It is difficult to harmonize this section with the Building Program as previously discussed. It is obvious, however, that the legislature intended to empower the Building Commission with the authority to supplement the building program.