61 Op. Att'y Gen. 298
[…] Consequently, the legislature has earmarked this fund project-by-project. Additionally, the Building Trust Fund has been further earmarked by the restrictive language of sec. 13.48 (3), Stats., 1969, previously referred to.

Notwithstanding, the legislature has authorized the exercise of some discretion by the Building Commission in the use of these earmarked funds by enacting sec. 20.924 (1) (d), Stats., 1969, which section reads:

"Shall exercise considered judgment in supervising the implementation of the state building program, and may authorize limited changes in the project program, and in the project budget if the commission determines that unanticipated program conditions or bidding conditions require the change to effectively and economically construct the project. However, total funds under the authorized state building program for each agency shall not be exceeded."

However, the shifting of funds between projects must be "limited" and may only be intra-departmental or agency, for total funding authority cannot be exceeded for any particular agency or department.