61 Op. Att'y Gen. 313
[…] Sec. 49.01 (1), Stats. If county officials are concerned that assistance money is being or will be squandered on the use of a motor vehicle, they could solve the problem in another way. The local welfare agency presumably could use the discretion granted to them by the last sentence of sec. 49.01 (1), Stats., and make payments in kind or scrip which could not be converted to cash.

The Motor Vehicle Code not only provides no basis for implication of the power in question, but should seem to forbid any county from having such a power.

Section 349.03 (2), Stats., provides:

"No local authority may enact or enforce any traffic regulation * * * in any manner excluding or prohibiting any motor vehicle . . . whose owner has complied with chs. 341 to 348 from the free use of all highways. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

Any county ordinance requiring, for any reason, surrender to county authorities of the license plates and title of an automobile whose owner had complied with chs. 341 to 348, Stats., would clearly seem to violate the express language of this section and would be invalid.

Further, sec. 349.03 (1), Stats., provides that:

"* * * No local authority may enact or enforce any traffic regulation unless such regulation:

"(a) Is not contrary to or inconsistent with chs. 341-348; or

"(b) Is expressly authorized by ss. 349.06 to 349.25 or some other provision of the statutes."

Section 341.63, Stats., gives the administrator of the Division of Motor Vehicles the power to suspend registration of vehicles, and sec. 342.25, Stats., gives the division the power to suspend a vehicle's title.