533 Harbor Court, LLC v. Colonial Bancgroup, Inc.
[…] Nonetheless, once the account was opened at the bank in Plaintiff's name, Plaintiff became a customer of that bank. Thus, dismissal of the Complaint on this basis is unwarranted.

The Court finds Defendant's reliance on Carl v. Republic Security Bank, 282 F. Supp. 2d 1358, 1372 (S.D. Fla. 2003) unpersuasive. That case found that a bank owed no duty of care to a client of one of its depositors. Here, Plaintiff is alleged to be the customer of the bank.

Likewise, the Court also rejects Defendant's argument that Florida Statute § 674.406(6) bars Plaintiff's claim. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within 180 days after the statement or items are made available to the customer . . . discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item . . . is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under s. 674.2081 with respect to the unauthorized signature or alteration to which the preclusion applies.

Based on Defendant's reading of this statute, Plaintiff's claim is barred because Plaintiff does not allege that it provided notice of the unauthorized withdrawals to Defendant within 180 days. However, according to the Complaint, Mr.