5216 Operations, LLC v. State
[…] 2) The trial court erred in finding that the ATC did not have the authority to enforce the governor's proclamations under La. R.S. 26:792(3) ;

3) The trial court erred in ruling that the specific statute applicable to this matter was La. R.S. 29:721, et seq. and the concomitant governor's proclamations, and that Title 26's provisions were the general ones, and;

4) The trial court erred in ruling that the exclusive penalty for violations of COVID related executive orders and/or proclamations issued by the

Governor's Office is contained within La. R.S. 29:724(E).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Under La. C.C.P. art. 3601, "[a]n injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law." Richard v. Bourgeois , 19-494 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/18/20), 293 So.3d 790, 793-94. The appellate court reviews the granting or denial of a preliminary injunction under the manifest error standard. Boh Bros. Constr. Co. v. Par. of Jefferson , 20-472 (La.