30-32 W. 31ST LLC v. Heena Hotel LLC
[…] Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986); see also Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 N.Y.2d 557, 562 (1980). If a prima facie showing is made, the burden then shifts to the opposing party to produce admissible evidence "sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action." Alvarez, 68 N.Y.2d at 324.

A. Joinder of Counterclaim Defendants

As a threshold matter, the Court declines to dismiss Heena's counterclaims for its alleged failure to properly join Hy Point and Renotal as counterclaim defendants in this action. CPLR 3019 provides that "[a] counterclaim may be any cause of action in favor of one or more defendants or a person whom a defendant represents against one or more plaintiffs, a person whom a plaintiff represents or a plaintiff and other persons alleged to be liable." Id..

Here, Hy Point and Renotal argue that they are not proper counterclaim defendants because "counterclaims against a plaintiff are restricted to the capacity in which [the plaintiff] sues." Ehrlich v. Am. Moninger Greenhouse Mfg.