254 IN RE: DANIEL ESCAMILLA, Respondent.
[…] (Code. Civ. Proc., § 2018.030, subd. (a); Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (Front Gate Plaza, LLC) (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1272-1281.) Mr. Escamilla's request to take Mr. Dietrich's deposition was properly denied.

Mr. Escamilla complains that subjecting him to "discipline" for the sanctions orders in Harris v. Southwest Community College (MON 0206997) and Rios v. Trugreen Landcare (AHM 092791), which were issued more than five years prior to the NOH, violates the statute of limitations. Mr. Escamilla bases this contention on section 5804, which states that, "No award of compensation shall be rescinded, altered, or amended after five years from the date of the injury except upon a petition by a party in interest filed within such five years." However, section 5804 is inapposite, since we are not rescinding, altering, or amending any award of compensation.

There is no statute of limitations applicable to section 4907 proceedings. In any event, Mr.