254 IN RE: DANIEL ESCAMILLA, Respondent.
[…] The NOH cites 11 cases in which sanctions were imposed on Mr. Escamilla for bad faith and/or frivolous conduct as set forth in sections 5813 and WCAB Rule 10561 (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10561).

Labor Code section 5813(a) states that "The workers' compensation referee or appeals board may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees and costs, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. In addition, a workers' compensation referee or the appeals board, in its sole discretion, may order additional sanctions not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) to be transmitted to the General Fund."

Having considered the legal arguments, evidence and testimony presented, we find that there is good cause to suspend Mr. Escamilla for the following reasons:

1. Mr. Escamilla has repeatedly disregarded the rules and regulations governing workers' compensation proceedings;

2. Mr.