254 IN RE: DANIEL ESCAMILLA, Respondent.
[…] Escamilla presents no legal basis to depose Deputy Commissioner Dietrich. Furthermore, WCAB rule 10593 provides that a Deputy Commissioner may not be compelled to testify regarding "(1) the reasons for or basis of any decision or ruling he or she has made or (2) his or her opinion regarding any statements, conduct, or events occurring in proceedings before him or her…." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 10593, subd. a.) Similarly, Evidence Code section 703.5 states that:

"No person presiding at any judicial or quasi-judicial proceeding, and no arbitrator or mediator, shall be competent to testify, in any subsequent civil proceeding, as to any statement, conduct, decision, or ruling, occurring at or in conjunction with the prior proceeding, except as to a statement or conduct that could (a) give rise to civil or criminal contempt, (b) constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision (a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure."

While the basis of Mr. Escamilla's request to depose Mr. Dietrich is not entirely clear, he appears to seek information which is not discoverable from a member of a public judicial board, or from an attorney counseling a judicial board. Mr. Escamilla's request to depose Mr.