19 Acres v. State
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1997, no writ). "Contraband" is defined as property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible that is used or intended to be used in the commission of certain felonies. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.01(2)(A)-(D); see Silver Chevrolet Pickup, 140 S.W.3d at 692; $11,014.00, 820 S.W.2d at 784; $56,700 in U.S. Currency, 730 S.W.2d at 661.

After the State has proved the seized property is contraband, a person claiming an ownership interest in the property may raise an innocent-owner defense to prevent forfeiture. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.02(c). A person asserting this defense bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he "did not know or should not reasonably have known of the [allegedly criminal] act or omission" that justified the seizure. Id.; see $9,050.00 in U.S. Currency v. State, 874 S.W.2d 158, 163 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, writ denied) (holding that claimant making the innocent-owner defense has the burden to prove it).

C. Analysis