1881 Extraction Co. v. Kiinja Corp.
[…] Forest Guardians v. Forsgren, 478 F.3d 1149, 1160 (10th Cir. 2007).

ANALYSIS

I. Breach of Implied Warranties

First, Defendants challenge Plaintiff's claims of breach of implied warranty of merchantability and breach of implied warranty of fitness, each of which are asserted against Kiinja only. [Doc. 26 at 3]. Count II for breach of implied warranty of merchantability is asserted under § 4-2-314 of the Colorado Revised Statutes. See [Doc. 8 at ¶ 86]. This statute provides that “[u]nless excluded or modified . . ., a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale” and requires that merchantable goods must be “fit for the ordinary purposes of which such goods are used.” Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 4-2-314(1), (2)(c). Similarly, Plaintiff's claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness is based in statute; Count III arises out of § 4-2-315, which provides that