In re Kanagasundram
[…] 8. Section 235.3 - Inadmissible aliens and expedited removal

    8 C.F.R. § 235.3   Cited 215 times
    Governing expedited removal proceedings and "credible fear" interviews
  9. Section 208.2 - Jurisdiction

    8 C.F.R. § 208.2   Cited 83 times
    Limiting the scope of review in asylum-only proceedings to "a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion."
  10. Section 217.4 - Inadmissibility and deportability

    8 C.F.R. § 217.4   Cited 59 times
    Providing that removal of a VWP entrant "shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability"
  11. Section 3.0 - Executive Office for Immigration Review

    8 C.F.R. § 3.0   Cited 24 times
    Noting that “immigration judges” are “referred to in some regulations as special inquiry officers”
  12. Section 217.2 - Eligibility

    8 C.F.R. § 217.2   Cited 23 times