In re Kanagasundram
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 819 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General power to "establish such regulations" and "review . . . administrative determinations in immigration proceedings"
  7. Section 1187 - Visa waiver program for certain visitors

    8 U.S.C. § 1187   Cited 190 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Identifying Syria and state sponsors of terrorism such as Iran as "countr[ies] or area of concern" for purposes of administering the Visa Waiver Program
  8. Section 235.3 - Inadmissible aliens and expedited removal

    8 C.F.R. § 235.3   Cited 215 times
    Governing expedited removal proceedings and "credible fear" interviews
  9. Section 208.2 - Jurisdiction

    8 C.F.R. § 208.2   Cited 83 times
    Limiting the scope of review in asylum-only proceedings to "a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion."
  10. Section 217.4 - Inadmissibility and deportability

    8 C.F.R. § 217.4   Cited 59 times
    Providing that removal of a VWP entrant "shall be effected without referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a determination of deportability"