Weatherall v. Fox
[…] (d) that the plaintiff was injured.
Argot v. Harden, No. 4:11-CV-2755-MBS-TER, 2013 WL 625528, at *7 (D.S.C. Jan. 10, 2013), report and recommendation adopted, No. 4:11-CV-2755-RMG, 2013 WL 625489 (D.S.C. Feb. 20, 2013) (citation omitted). The Plaintiff must establish by expert testimony the standard of care and the alleged breach unless the standard and breach are common knowledge. Id. (citing Martasin v. Hilton Head Health Sys. L.P., 364 S.C. 430, 613 S.E.2d 795, 799 (2005)).

The Plaintiff in the case at bar has not complied with S.C. Code § 15-79-125 nor is there any evidence in the record to establish the elements of a medical malpractice claim. The Plaintiff did not include "a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an affidavit of an expert witness" as required by S.C. Code § 15-79-125. The Plaintiff has not alleged or provided any expert opinion as to what the standard of care was, how Defendants Ard and Southern Health Partners breached the standard of care, or how Defendants Ard and Southern Health Partners were the proximate cause of his