Weatherall v. Fox
[…] No. 1.) Where a plaintiff brings claims arising from alleged negligent medical treatment, the claims are for medical malpractice. Millmine v. Harris, No. 3:10-1595-CMC, 2011 WL 317643, at *1 (D.S.C. Jan. 31, 2011). "The burden of proof of negligence, proximate cause, and injury in a medical malpractice case is on the plaintiff throughout." Dumont v. United States, 80 F. Supp. 2d 576, 581 (D.S.C. 2000). A plaintiff must comply with the applicable substantive state law governing medical malpractice claims when proceeding in federal court. Id. South Carolina Code Section 15-79-125 requires, in part, that "[p]rior to filing or initiating a civil action alleging injury or death as a result of medical malpractice, the plaintiff shall contemporaneously file a Notice of Intent to File Suit and an affidavit of an expert witness." In South Carolina, a Plaintiff alleging a medical malpractice claim must prove the following at trial by a preponderance of the evidence: