VIROLA v. XO COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
[…] However, on this record a reasonable jury could find that the hostile work environment became so intolerable that a reasonable person in Edwards's position would have felt compelled to resign.

When a constructive discharge is not caused by an official act, the employer will be able to invoke the Ellerth/ Faragher affirmative defense, but for the reasons stated in Section C. 2.ii, supra, a reasonable jury could find this defense inapplicable.

D. Individual Liability

The NYHRL provides for individual liability for aiders and abettors of unlawful discrimination. N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(6) ("It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, [ i.e., the NYHRL] or to attempt to do so."). The New York Court of Appeals has construed this provision to cover an employee who has an "ownership interest or any power to do more than carry out the personnel decision made by others." Patrowich v. Chemical Bank, 483 N.Y.S.2d 659, 660 (1984).