Vicki Chang v. Vanderwielen
[…] Having found Plaintiff's claims subject to dismissal for the reasons discussed above, the Court need not and therefore does not conduct a qualified immunity analysis in relation to those claims.

3. State Law Claims:

Gurevich argues that Plaintiff's state law claims should be dismissed due to Plaintiff's failure to comply with Washington's tort claim presentment statute. The Court, as discussed below and as previously determined in relation to both Dr. Kothari and the Washington State Patrol Defendants, see Dkts. 65, 80 & 104, finds Plaintiff's state law claims properly dismissed.

Pursuant to RCW 4.92.100: “All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortuous conduct, must be presented to the risk management division.” That is, an individual must first file a claim with the Office of Risk Management before filing a tort action against the State of Washington or against state employees. Levy v. State, 91 Wn.App. 934, 941, 957 P.2d 1272 (1998). Also, pursuant to RCW 4.92.110: