U.S. v. Vera-Garcia
[…] Code § 61-8-B-9 (criminalizing a victim's subjection to sexual contact without consent, when lack of consent is due to the victim's incapacity to consent because the victim is less than sixteen, and defining sexual contact as "intentional touching . . . of the breasts, buttocks, anus, or any part of the sex organs of another person, or intentional touching of any part of another person's body by the actor's sex organs, where . . . the touching is done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party"); Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 6-2-301, 6-2-316 (criminalizing sexual contact — defined as "touching, with the intention of sexual arousal, gratification or abuse, of the victim's intimate parts by the actor, or of the actors' intimate parts by the victim, or of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts" — with a victim between ages of thirteen and fifteen when the perpetrator is seventeen years of age or older). Some state statutes, however, require touching, done foreither purposes of sexual gratification or arousal, or degrading or humiliating the victim. See Conn. Gen.