U.S. v. Vera-Garcia
[…] Several of the state statutes require an act, done to gratify or arouse sexual desire. See Idaho Code Ann. § 16-1506 (applying to perpetrators, who, "with intent to gratify the lust, passions, or sexual desire of the actor, minor child or third part," cause or "have sexual contact with such minor child," and defining "sexual contact" as "human masturbation, sexual intercourse, sadomasochistic abuse, or any touching of the genitals or pubic areas of the human male or female . . . in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification"); Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-318, 28-320.01 (criminalizing "the intentional touching of the victim's sexual or intimate parts" or touching of the victim's clothing covering the "immediate area of the victim's sexual or intimate parts," or the touching "by the victim of the actor's sexual or intimate parts or the clothing covering" the actor's sexual or intimate parts "when such touching is intentionally caused by the actor," when the "conduct . . . can be reasonably construed as . . . for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party"); Utah Code Ann. § 46-5-401.1 (applying to perpetrators who "touch []