U.S. v. Vera-Garcia
[…] The Court will therefore continue to look to other sources to determine whether it can ascertain a generic, uniform definition of the offense of "sexual abuse of a minor."

Many states have enacted statutes criminalizing "sexual abuse of a minor." These state statutes apply to minors at various ages. See Ala. Code § 13A-6-67 (applying to victims between the ages of twelve and sixteen); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-405 (applying to victims less than fifteen years of age); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-1506 (applying to a victim under sixteen years); Me. Rev. Stat. § 254 (applying to a minor between ages of fourteen to fifteen years of age); Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.415 (applying to a victim "incapable of consent by reason of being under 18 years of age"); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.089 (applying to victims fourteen to sixteen years); Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401.1 (applying to victims between the ages of 14 to 16).