United States v. Smalls
[…] United States v. Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 273-74 (2002). When officers observe a traffic violation, they are justified in detaining the offending vehicle. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996).

According to the Government, the officers observed two violations that justified stopping Defendant. First, Defendant turned off of Meeting Street and onto Mt. Pleasant Street without first activating a turn signal in violation of state law. See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2150(b) ("A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than at least one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning"). Second, the car's license plate was suspended in violation of state law. See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-3-110 (requiring that all vehicles be registered and licensed).