United States v. Lundy
[…] United States, 90 F.3d 1135 (6th Cir. 1996), the Sixth Circuit was confronted with the question of whether the penalty imposed by 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) exceeded Congress's power under the Commerce Clause, U.S. Const. art. 1, § 8. In Tucker, the defendant was convicted of conducting a drug transaction within one thousand feet of a school zone rather than a public housing facility, but the legal issue is essentially identical to that presented here: whether the sentencing enhancement associated with the location in which the drug transaction occurred is authorized by the Commerce Clause.

§ 860 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority. . . is . . . subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense.