Town of Boylston v. Commr. of Revenue
[…] Tahanto Regional Sch. Dist., 353 Mass. 81, 83 (1967), quoting Worcester County v. Mayor Aldermen of Worcester, 116 Mass. 193, 194 (1874), a situation that clearly does not exist here.

The last paragraph of G.L.c. 59, § 5G, see note 2, supra, provides for PILOT for lands within the Quabbin Reservation, but "only on lands which are above the high water mark of the total acreage in question that is held by [the specified communities]." Boylston argues that the absence of a similar modifying phrase with respect to the statute's description of the Wachusett watershed indicates that the Legislature intended to include the land under the Wachusett reservoir for PILOT purposes. We disagree.