Tinoco v. City of Hidalgo
[…] See, e.g., Kelley v. City of Cedar Park, No. 1:20-CV-00481, 2022 WL 329342, at *11 (W.D. Tex. Feb. 3, 2022) (attached to and central to the claims); Poullard v. Gateway Buick GMC LLC, No. 3:20-CV-02439, 2021 WL 4244781, at *4-5 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 17, 2021) (judicial notice).

Tinoco contends that the affidavit does not sufficiently allege the statutory elements necessary to charge him with witness tampering under Texas law. See Dkt. No. 18 at ¶¶ 118-20. Texas Penal Code § 36.05 provides, in relevant part, that a person commits an offense if “he coerces a witness or a prospective witness in an official proceeding” to “testify falsely” or “withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing.” Tex. Pen. Code § 36.05(a). An official proceeding is “any type of administrative, executive, legislative, or judicial proceeding that may be conducted before a public servant.” Tex. Pen. Code § 1.07(a)(33).