Szabla v. City of Brooklyn Park
[…] Pl.'s Mem. in Opp. to Crystal's Mot. at 21; Mettler v. Whitledge, 165 F.3d 1197, 1204 (8th Cir. 1999) (expounding elements required to show municipal custom of unlawful conduct). Summary judgment is granted on Plaintiff's § 1983 claims against Brooklyn Park and Crystal.

C. Dog Bite Statute

Plaintiff seeks to hold Defendants strictly liable for his injuries pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 347.22, which states in relevant part:

If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured for the full amount of the injury sustained.

Crystal asserts that it is not the owner of, nor in any way legally responsible for, Rafco, and thus this provision does not apply to it. Brooklyn Park, Rafco's owner, counters that Plaintiff was not lawfully in the park and further, that the statute was not intended to apply to police canines.