Sweeney v. Delaware Dep't of Transp.
[…] It does not infringe upon Appellant's right to engage in political activity on his own time. Moreover, it protects the State's interest in maintaining a nonpartisan civil service. Similar statutes have been upheld in other jurisdictions, as will this one be here. III. 29 Del. C. § 5954 Is Not Unconstitutionally Vague Or Overbroad.

See Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601 (1973); James, 535 F.3d at 380.

Appellant's second argument on appeal claims that § 5954 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad. § 5954 prohibits an employee in the classified service from engaging in "any political activity" or soliciting "any political contribution, assessment or subscription during the employee's hours of employment or while engaged in the business of the State." Specifically, Appellant contends that the term "political activity," as used in the statute, requires a person of reasonable intelligence to speculate as to its meaning. Further, Appellant contends that the term "political activity" encompasses protected speech impermissibly.