Sweeney v. Delaware Dep't of Transp.
[…] "Neutral governmental employer policies limiting the political activity of their employees" have been found to comport with the Pickering balancing test where those policies are "applicable only to such employees while on duty or on the governmental employer's property."

Pickering v. Bd. of Educ. of Township High Sch. Dist. 205, Will County Ill., 391 U.S. 563 (1968).

James, 535 F.3d at 380.

Appellant was terminated under § 5954. The statute mandates termination where an employee in the classified service engages in political activity "during the employee's hours of employment or while engaged in the business of the State." Although the statute does impose a more stringent penalty than the State's "Acceptable Use Policy" due to the subject matter of the message, it does not violate Appellant's First Amendment rights. § 5954 is viewpoint neutral.