Sunshine Haven Nursing Operations, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] (AR 1535-38). A letter from the SA dated January 8, 2009, indicates that Sunshine addressed the deficiencies noted in the November 5, 2008, survey as of December 16, 2008. (AR 1168; AR App. C at 111:2-22; 112:9-13, 21-25; 113:1-25).

2. The November 19, 2008, Survey

On November 19, 2008, the SA completed a second complaint survey of Sunshine, which found that the facility failed to evaluate and monitor the use of physical restraints for two residents identified as R1 and R5. (AR 1609). The SA determined that Sunshine violated 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(A)(ii) as well as 42 C.F.R. § 483.13(a), which states that "[t]he resident has the right to be free from any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience, and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms."

A physical restraint includes, for example, side rails, lap trays, devices used in conjunction with a chair to limit movement, and soft ties or vests. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services State Operations Manual Rev. 55 (SOM) at App. PP, F272 (Dec. 2, 2009).