Sunshine Haven Nursing Operations, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] The Court recognizes that the March 16, 2009, letter from CMS does not discuss the February 3, 2009, LSC survey when it warned Sunshine that it could face termination of the provider agreement on April 5, 2009. (See AR 1514-17). Additionally, the April 21, 2009, letter from CMS extending the date for terminating the provider agreement does not discuss the February 3, 2009, survey. (AR 1519). Nonetheless, proper notice does not require that the notice of termination of the provider agreement be made by CMS itself; rather, the SA may provide the notice. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 488.402(f)(1), "CMS or the State (as authorized by CMS) gives the provider notice of the remedy, including the—(i) Nature of the noncompliance; (ii) Which remedy is imposed; (iii) Effective date of the remedy; and (iv) Right to appeal the determination leading to the remedy." The SA's March 10, 2009, letter to Sunshine notified Sunshine that it was not in substantial compliance with the LSC deficiencies identified in the February 3, 2009, survey and that termination of the provider agreement would occur as of April 5, 2009, if Sunshine did not achieve substantial