Sunshine Haven Nursing Operations, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] (AR 1195).

On March 13, 2009, the SA sent another letter to Sunshine, not mentioning the March 5, 2009, letter, stating that the January 31, 2009, revisit did not show substantial compliance with respect to the November 19, 2008, survey. (AR 1196-98). Because HHS presently accepts a January 31, 2009, compliance date for the November 19, 2008, survey, the Court need not address the March 13, 2009, letter.

3. The January 21, 2009, Survey

During a January 21, 2009, survey, the SA determined that Sunshine violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h), which provides that "the facility must ensure that—(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and (2) Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents." (AR 2003-10). The SA found that Sunshine failed to ensure that a Certified Nursing Assistant ("CNA") used proper body transfer techniques, thereby causing R5 to experience pain and bruising. (AR 2003-10).