Steves & Sons, Inc. v. JELD-WEN, Inc.
[…] [redacted]. (ECF No. 46-21 at 3.) [redacted]. (Id. at 2.)

[redacted]

[redacted]

(Hearing Ex. 8 at 3 (emphasis added).) [redacted]. (Id. at 1.)

[redacted]. (Hearing Ex. 5 at 1; see also ECF No. 60 at 17.) [redacted]

[redacted]

(Hearing Ex. 5 at 6 (emphasis added).) [redacted]. (Id. at 1.) [redacted]. (Hearing Ex. 6 at 1.) [redacted]

[redacted]

(Id. at 6 (emphasis added).) [redacted] (Id. at 1.)

JELD-WEN objects to consideration of these contracts as parol evidence. The Delaware statute governing parol evidence, identical to UCC § 2-202, provides that:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

(a) By course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (§ 1-303); and

(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

6 Del. C. § 2-202. However, "[i]n construing an ambiguous contractual provision, a court may consider evidence of prior agreements and communications of the parties as well as trade usage or course of dealing." Eagle Indus., Inc. v. DeVilbiss Health Care, Inc., 702 A.2d 1228, 1233 (Del. 1997).