Steves & Sons, Inc. v. JELD-WEN, Inc.
[…] Wholly apart from the text of Section 18, Steves has shown, on this record, that JELD-WEN's terms and conditions would not apply because Steves explicitly rejected them in a letter to JELD-WEN on July 30, 2015. (ECF No. 49-1 at 102.) In that letter, Steves "note[s] that Jeld-Wen has recently begun including new terms and conditions in its acknowledgments of Steves's orders ... Steves hereby objects to these new terms and conditions and rejects their addition to the Doorskin Product Agreement signed May 1, 2012, between Jeld-Wen and Steves." (Id. )

Moreover, 6 Del. C. § 2-209, identical to UCC § 2-209, provides that a "signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party." 6 Del. C. § 2-209(2). Consequently, terms slipped into invoices or order acknowledgments cannot modify a signed agreement that excludes modification unless the parties agree to the modification in writing. See Wing Shing Products (BVI), Ltd. v.