Steves & Sons, Inc. v. JELD-WEN, Inc.
[…] Relative to Steves' actual orders in the second and third quarters, Steves ordered 20.47% and 25.80% more, respectively, in the fourth quarter. However, compared to Steves' Q2 and Q3 forecasts, Steves' Q4 orders were only 5.68% and 10.86% more, respectively.

6 Del. C. § 2-306, which is identical to UCC § 2-306, provides that:

A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.

6 Del. C. § 2-306(1) (emphasis added). In a requirements contract, a "buyer may not increase its requirements by an unreasonably disproportionate amount ...." Brewster of Lynchburg, Inc. v. Dial Corp., 33 F.3d 355, 364-65 (4th Cir. 1994).