Steves & Sons, Inc. v. JELD-WEN, Inc.
[…] This will be calculated using your allocation percentage. We will provide this to you on Tuesdays ....

(ECF No. 7-1 at 14.) In other words, under the mix methodology, "[e]ach JELD-WEN external doorskin customer is entitled to the same percentage of a given design as that customer purchased in the preceding year." (ECF No. 45-4 ¶ 41.) Ostensibly, "[t]his allocation methodology applies to all of JELD-WEN's doorskin customers, including JELD-WEN Door." (Id. ¶ 42.)

As discussed above, 6 Del. C. § 2-615(a) does not allow for allocation. However, even if it did, JELD-WEN's mix methodology is neither fair nor reasonable. 6 Del. C. § 2-615(b) provides that:

Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he or she must allocate production and deliveries among his or her customers but may at his or her option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his or her own requirements for further manufacture. He or she may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.

(Emphasis added.)

Of course, as explained in Section V(A)(3) above, the proviso ("but may ... own requirements") is not available to JELD-WEN because of the text of Section 20 of the Supply Agreement.