Steves & Sons, Inc. v. JELD-WEN, Inc.
[…] (3) The Alleged Mix Methodology Breach

Steves argues that, even if allocation were appropriate under Section 20, use of the mix methodology is a breach of Section 20 and Section 4 of the Supply Agreement. Section III(C)(ii) above outlines the mix methodology. In general, the method allocates, not by volume as provided in Section 20, but by style.

JELD-WEN admits that the mix methodology is not mentioned in the Supply Agreement. But, according to JELD-WEN, 6 Del. C. § 2-615 authorizes JELD-WEN to impose the mix methodology as the mode of allocation.

6 Del. C. § 2-615, which is substantively identical to UCC § 2-615, governs excuses by failure of presupposed conditions and provides, in relevant part, that:

Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance:

(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his or her duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.

(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he or she must allocate production and deliveries among his or her customers but may at his or her option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his or her own requirements for further manufacture. He or she may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.

(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.

6 Del. C. § 2-615 (emphasis added).

"Discharge by reason of impracticability requires proof of three elements. First, the party claiming discharge must establish the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption of the contract.