State v. Wilson
[…] [MIO 9] As detailed in our calendar notice, Sergeant Mendoza was investigating a possible domestic violence crime, and the State had a legitimate interest in protecting the victim from further domestic abuse. See NMSA 1978, § 40-13-7(B) (2008) (providing that "[a] local law enforcement officer responding to the request for assistance shall be required to take whatever steps are reasonably necessary to protect the victim from further domestic abuse"); NMSA 1978, § 31-1-7(A) (1995) (stating that "a peace officer may arrest a person and take that person into custody without a warrant when the officer is at the scene of a domestic disturbance and has probable cause to believe that the person has committed an assault or a battery upon a household member"); State v.