Sanchez v. Bay Area Rapid Transit Dist.
[…] The Complaint sought both compensatory and punitive damages.

On November 7, 2011, the Superior Court dismissed Sanchez's first, second, fourth, and fifth causes of action without leave to amend. RJN, Ex. B. Further, in a separate, concurrently issued order, the Superior Court struck Sanchez's prayer for punitive damages without leave to amend on the ground that "a public entity cannot be held liable for punitive damages as stated by [California] Government Code section 818." RJN, Ex. C; see also Cal. Gov't Code § 818 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages . . . imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.").

On December 28, 2012, Sanchez appeared ex parte and added Bailey as a Doe defendant. Bailey then demurred as to the claims against him on two grounds. First, Sanchez's complaint failed to allege sufficient supporting facts as to Bailey.