Sanchez v. Bay Area Rapid Transit Dist.
[…] Id. Here, none of the alleged events giving rise to Sanchez's claims occurred while Sanchez was aboard a BART train. Accordingly, the heightened duty of common carriers did not apply at the time Sanchez suffered his fall or encountered Bailey, even assuming arguendo that all other conditions for imposing that duty were satisfied.

The Court hereby GRANTS the BART Defendants' motion to dismiss Claim 8. That claim is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

D. VIOLATION OF CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 835 (CLAIM 9)

Defendant Bailey alone challenges Sanchez's section 835 claim. Under section 835, "a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of [their] property . . . ." Cal. Gov't Code § 835 (emphasis supplied).