Richmond v. Potter
[…] According to the Malesko court, unless the alternative remedies present are "inconsistent or even hostile" to the remedy that would otherwise be inferred, a Bivens action will not lie. Id. at 73.

2. Application to Plaintiff Richmond's Claim

The quarter-century trend away from an expansive interpretation of Bivens certainly gives the Court pause when analyzing Plaintiff's claims. Moreover, unlike Bivens, Davis, and Carlson, Plaintiff has an alternative avenue available for redress — the Federal Employee's Compensation Act ("FECA"), 5 U.S.C. § 8102, et seq. FECA allows a federal employee injured during the course of employment to receive worker's compensation, and is the exclusive remedy for these injured employees. See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) ("The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death is exclusive . . ."). If FECA is considered a "comprehensive" remedy, Bush v. Lucas and its progeny argue strongly against a creation of a Bivens action for Plaintiff Richmond.