Price v. Steinmetz
[…] (d) Action by personal representative.--If no person is eligible to recover damages under subsection (b), the personal representative of the deceased may bring an action to recover damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death.

Defendant Doherty challenges this claim in his Motion to Dismiss by asserting that the wrongful death claim is barred by state sovereign immunity as codified in Pa.C.S. § 2310, which precludes "the Commonwealth, and its officials, and employees acting within the scope of their duties" from suit due to "sovereign immunity and official immunity" except for specific waivers of immunity that are not present here. He contends that state tort claims are ordinarily barred by sovereign immunity. See Johnson v. Commonwealth of Pa.