Price v. New York State Board of Elections
[…] Id. at ¶ 22.

On September 12, 2006, the County Board determined the unofficial results of the election for the party position of 14-6 Committeeman to be:

David Price: 10 Joseph Sullivan: 7 Anthony Gray: 7 Id. at ¶ 27. These results do not include the votes of McMahon and Thornton, which remain sealed. Id. at ¶¶ 29, 30.

3. Election Law § 7-122

As stated above, the absentee ballots that were provided to McMahon and Thornton did not include provisions for casting a ballot for the party position of 14-6 Committeeman. This is in accordance with New York Election Law § 7-122, which provides, in relevant part:

Ballots for absentee voters shall be, as nearly as practicable, in the same form as those to be voted in the district on election day, if any, except that ballots for primary elections shall omit the party position of ward, town, city or county committee. . . .

N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 7-122(1)(a) (emphasis added). The parties agree that the absentee ballots provided to McMahon and Thornton complied with applicable law. At issue is the constitutionality of said law.