Price v. New York State Board of Elections
[…] N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 6-158(6).
• If the vacancy occurs within seven days of the primary election (or at any time after the primary election), then the county committee must make its nomination within fourteen days after the creation of the vacancy. N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 6-158(6).

The exact date beyond which a vacancy cannot be included on the primary ballot is not significant to the analysis — suffice it to say that in order for a position to be voted on at the primary, the position must become vacant a certain number of days prior to the primary.

New York Election Law § 6-158(6) provides, in relevant part:

A certificate of a party nomination made other than at the primary election for an office to be filled at the time of a general election shall be filed not later than seven days after the fall primary election, except that a certificate of nomination for an office which becomes vacant after the seventh day preceding such primary election shall be filed not later than fourteen days after the creation of such vacancy . . .