Podiatric Ass'n v. Nat'l Foot Care
[…] Furthermore, as defendant is organized and operates a for-profit corporation, defendant is not a "health care corporation," defined in the Nonprofit Health Care Corporation Reform Act as a "nonprofit . .. corporation. . . ." MCL 550.1105(2); MSA 24.660(105)(2). Nor is defendant either a "hospital service corporation" or "medical care corporation" since defendant was incorporated after the repeal of the statutes under which these types of entities were formally created. MCL 550.501—550.517; MSA 24.621-24.637 and MCL 550.301—550.316; MSA 24.591-24.606, both repealed by 1980 PA 350, § 703.

Section 106 of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.106; MSA 24.1106, defines an "insurer" as "any . . . corporation . . . engaged or attempting to engage in the business of making insurance contracts or surety contracts."